Data protection

Data processing is the responsibility of the Global Project Quality Infrastructure (GPQI) of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH.

Address:
Deutsche Gesellschaft für
Internationale Zusammenarbeit GmbH
Global Project Quality Infrastructure (GPQI)
Potsdamer Platz 10
10785 Berlin, Germany

Contact:
info@gpqi.org

Contact details of the data protection officer
datenschutzbeauftragter@giz.de

Information about how your data is processed

 

General information
The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is a public-benefit federal enterprise in the field of international cooperation with worldwide operations. We work as a federal enterprise under private law. Our aim is to achieve the development-policy objective of improving the living conditions of people worldwide and conserving the natural resources on which livelihoods depend. As part of the Global Project Quality Infrastructure, GIZ supports the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi) with political and technical dialogues relating to quality infrastructure with emerging economies.

Contact forms
When you use the contact form, we process your title, family name, given name, email address, together with the company you work for and your role. Data is processed based on Art. 6 paragraph 1 a) and b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the purpose of receiving the query formulated in the contact form.
The data is not passed on to third parties.
Data is transmitted to the Global Project Quality Infrastructure using an SSL-encrypted connection, which makes it much more difficult for unauthorised persons to intercept the data.

Other queries
Postal addresses, email addresses and other information that you provide as part of an enquiry are used exclusively for correspondence purposes.

Newsletter
The personal data collected in connection with the newsletter offered on this site will be used for the purpose of processing the subscription to this newsletter.
Your data will not be transmitted to third parties. Nor will your data be processed or used for advisory, advertising or market research purposes.
After entering your address, you will receive an email link to confirm the authenticity of your address and your order. You can revoke the order at any time. If the subscription is cancelled, all personal data will be deleted from our database.

Other online services
When you use other online services that require the submission of additional personal data, such as registering for events, the data privacy policies for those services will also apply.

Cookies
This website uses cookies, i.e. small files containing short texts for technical processing. If your browser settings do not allow cookies, full use of this website will not be possible.

Recipients of personal data
- Data will not be transmitted to third countries.

Reference to user rights
You are entitled:
- to object to data processing,
- to enquire about your personal data and its processing,
- to have the data corrected if necessary, or to request that processing be restricted, or the data be erased. Your data will then be erased.
If you have any questions or complaints about this website, please direct them to the contact address of the project (provided above) or the GIZ data protection officer. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority. The authority responsible is the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).